The following are books that I highly recommend. Most of my favorite books are biographies/autobiographies. Out of the many books I have read, these have remained my favorites…
Only Love Can Make a Miracle – Mahesh Chavda (Don’t judge this one by the cover, this is a powerful book!)
The Cross and the Switchblade – David Wilkerson
The Hiding Place – John and Elizabeth Sherrill
Visions Beyond the Veil – R.A. Baker
The Heavenly Man – Paul Hattaway
The Vision (Final Quest/The Call) – Rick Joyner (This is a book of a number of dreams/visions he had, with “The Final Quest” being my favorite. These books read like fantasy novels and are not meant to be taken 100% literally. I was blessed by his followup book, “The Torch and the Sword,” as well.)
God’s Smuggler – John and Elizabeth Sherrill
In God’s Underground – Richard Wurmbrand
The Harbinger – Jonathan Cahn
Fresh Wind Fresh Fire – Jim Cymbala (about the prayer movement at Brooklyn Tabernacle Church)
Here are a few Christian teaching books that I would recommend…
Experiencing the Spirit – Robert Heidler (about the different ministries of the Holy Spirit)
Case for Faith – Lee Strobel (His first book, “Case For Christ,” is interesting as well)
Understanding the Dreams You Dream – Ira Milligan (this is more like a very short book about dreams with a longer concordance of symbols found in dreams)
Here are a few North Korean books I recommend (in this order)…
Aquariums of Pyongyang – Kang Chol-Hwan
Nothing to Envy – Barbara Demick
Dear Leader – Jang Jin-Sung
Escaping North Korea – Mike Kim
Escape From Camp 14 – Blaine Harden
Eyes of the Tailless Animals – Soon Ok Lee (by far the toughest to read because of its graphic description of the prison camps)